Voluntary product recall: Tyson chicken strip product

The Ministry of Health has noted that Tyson Foods Inc., in conjunction with the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service, is recalling approximately 69,000 pounds of frozen, ready-to-eat chicken strip products. This step was taken as these products may be contaminated with pieces of metal.

To this end, and out of the abundance of caution, the Ministry of Health is warning consumers not to purchase frozen Tyson Chicken Strip products with Best if Used By Date of November 30, 2019 and the establishment number “P-7221” on the back of the product package.

The following specific products are subject to recall:

  • 25-oz. plastic bag packages of frozen “Tyson FULLY COOKED BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE” with “BEST IF USED BY NOV 30 2019,” case codes 3348CNQ0317 and 3348CNQ0318, and individual bag time stamps from 17:00 through 18:59 hours (inclusive).

 

  • 25-oz. plastic bag packages of frozen “Tyson FULLY COOKED CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT” with “BEST IF USED BY NOV 30 2019,” case codes 3348CNQ0419, 3348CNQ0420, 3348CNQ0421, and 3348CNQ0422, and individual bag time stamps from 19:00 through 22:59 hours (inclusive).

 

  • 20-lb. cases of frozen “SPARE TIME FULLY COOKED, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE” with “BEST IF USED BY NOV 30 2019,” and case code 3348CNQ03

While there have been no confirmed reports of adverse reactions due its consumption, consumers are advised not to consume these products.

Additionally, wholesalers are advised to voluntarily recall this product with immediate effect.

Representatives from the Chemistry, Food and Drugs Division and the Office of the Chief Public Health Inspector will conduct inspections at wholesalers, retailers and other establishments which offer food for sale. This is to ensure that this product is not consumed.

Anyone who has purchased the affected product should contact the Ministry of Health’s Chemistry, Food and Drugs Division at the toll free line: 800-2333 (CFDD) or 623 2834 / 623- 5242 and email: cfdd@health.gov.tt or the office of the Chief Public Health Inspector at 645- 4589 or publichealth@health.gov.tt.

The Ministry of Health will continue to monitor the situation and advise the population, as necessary, to ensure the health and safety of the population at large.

 

Weather

No data
  • glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
    sfy39587stf03
    sfy39587stf04