Senator the Honourable Franklin Khan

Following the 2015 general election, Mr. Franklin Khan was appointed to the Senate as a member of the 11th Parliament. He was appointed Minister of Rural Development and Local Government on September 11, 2015.

Mr. Khan was first elected as the Member of Parliament for Ortoire/Mayaro in 2002. He was then appointed Minister of Works and Transport, a position which he held until May 2005

 

Portfoilos Held


  1. Minister of Energy and Energy Industries
    31 October, 2016 - Present

  2. Minister of Rural Development and Local Government
    11 September, 2015 - 30 October, 2016

  3. Government Member
    14 May, 2005 - 28 September, 2007

  4. Minister of Works and Transport
    15 October, 2002 - 13 May, 2005

Weather

Few clouds
  • Port-of-Spain

  • 28 °C
  • East-Southeast, 9.3 km/h
  • 1011 hPa
  • 84 %
  • glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
    sfy39587stf03
    sfy39587stf04