The Honourable Terrence Deyalsingh, MP

Mr. Terrence Deyalsingh was re-elected to the House of Representatives on September 7, 2015, following a general election.He was appointed Minister of Health on September 11, 2015.

Mr. Deyalsingh first served as a Temporary Opposition Senator during the 10th Republican Parliament. He was appointed a Senator on November 2, 2010 and served until October 14, 2013, when he accepted the nomination to contest the St. Joseph constituency in a by-election, which he won on Monday November 4, 2013.

 

 

 

 

Portofilios Held


  1. Minister of Health
    11 September, 2015 - Present

  2. Opposition Member
    5 November, 2013 - 17 June, 2015

  3. Opposition Senator
    2 November, 2010 - 14 October, 2013

  4. Opposition Senator (Temporary)
    17 October, 2010 - 1 November, 2010

Weather

Scattered clouds
  • Port-of-Spain

  • 25 °C
  • East-Southeast, 9.3 km/h
  • 1012 hPa
  • 89 %
  • glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
    sfy39587stf03
    sfy39587stf04