The Honourable Marlene McDonald, MP

Ms. Marlene McDonald was re-elected to the House of Representatives of the 11th Parliament on September 7, 2015. Four days later she was appointed Minister of housing and Urban Development.

Ms. McDonald first elected to the House of Representatives as the Member for Port-of-Spain South on November 5, 2007. She was appointed Minister of Community Development, Culture and Gender Affairs. From 2010 to 2015 she served in Opposition as the Chief Whip.

Maiden Contribution

The House of Representatives - Friday April 11, 2008
The Trinidad and Tobago National Steel Symphony Orchestra Corporation Bill, 2008

 

Portfolios Held

 Minister of the Ministry of Public Administration 

June 2018 - Present 

 Minister in the Ministry of Public Administration and Communications

April 2018 - Present

  Minister in the Ministry of Public Administration and Communications

March 2018 - April 2018

 Minister of Public Utilities

June 2017 - July 2017

 Minister of Housing and Urban Development

September, 2015 - March 2016

 Opposition Chief Whip

18 June, 2010 - 17 June, 2015

 Minister of Community Development, Culture and Gender Affairs

 8 November, 2007 - 25 May, 2010

Weather

No data
  • glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
    sfy39587stf03
    sfy39587stf04