The Honourable Fitzgerald Hinds, MP

On Monday September 7, 2015 Mr. Fitzgerald Ethelbert Hinds was re-elected to the House of Representatives as the Member of Parliament for Laventille West in the 11th Parliament.

Mr. Hinds was first elected to the House of Representatives in 1995, and served for 12 years as the Member for Laventille East/Morvant. An attorney-at-law by profession, Mr. Hinds served in Opposition between 1995 and 2001. During the 8th Republican Parliament, Mr. Hinds served as Minister of State in the Ministry of National Security.

Mr. Hinds also served as an Opposition Senator in the 10th Parliament. 

Maiden Contribution

The House of Representatives - Friday December 8, 1995
Motion - Take Note of the 17th Annual Report of the Ombudsman

 

Portfolios Held

  1.   Minister of Public Utilities
    31 October, 2016 - Present

  2. Minister of Works and Transport
    11 September, 2015 - 30 October, 2016

  3. Opposition Senator (Temporary)
    10 December, 2013 - 31 March, 2015

  4. Opposition Senator
    18 June, 2010 - 3 December, 2013

  5. Minister of State in the Ministry of National Security and in the Ministry of Trade and Industry
    1 June, 2004 - 7 November, 2007

  6. Government Member
    17 October, 2002 - 31 May, 2004

  7. Minister of State in the Ministry of Public Administration and Information
    28 December, 2001 - 9 October, 2002

  8. Opposition Member
    12 January, 2001 - 9 October, 2001

  9. Opposition Member
    27 November, 1995 - 3 November, 2000

Weather

Few clouds
  • Port-of-Spain

  • 26 °C
  • East, 9.3 km/h
  • 1014 hPa
  • 84 %
  • glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
    sfy39587stf03
    sfy39587stf04