The Honourable Colm Imbert, MP

Member for Diego Martin North/East

On September 7, 2015, Mr. Colm Imbert was re-elected to the House of Representatives as the Member for Diego Martin North/East in the 11th Republican Parliament.

For almost thirty years, Mr. Imbert has been serving Trinidad and Tobago and the Caribbean Region in his core profession of Civil Engineering. Immediately following graduation, with Honours, from the University of the West Indies, St. Augustine campus in 1979 he worked on a number of projects within the Caribbean Region as a Consulting Engineer. While developing his practice and gaining experience he successfully pursued a Masters Degree in Maritime Civil Engineering from the University of Manchester, England and was formally registered as an engineer in 1986.

Mr. Imbert then transitioned into the academic world and lectured in Construction Management at the St. Augustine Campus of the University of the West Indies and provided consultancy support through the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) on Sea Defences for the Government of Guyana.

In 1991, Mr. Imbert entered public life as a Member of Parliament and a Cabinet Minister with responsibility for the Ministry of Works and Transport and Local Government until 1995 when he became a member of the Opposition.

During the period 1995 to 2001 Mr. Imbert focused on the application of his knowledge and skills in Engineering as a Property Developer and Project Manger throughout the Caribbean Region. During his third term as Member of Parliament, he once again served in the Cabinet as Minister of Health and Minister of Science and Technology until he again resumed responsibility for the portfolio of the Ministry of Works and Transport.

Professionally, Mr. Imbert is a member of two major international bodies, the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators and the Society of Construction Law. He also attained a Master of Laws Degree in Construction Law and Arbitration.

After the General Election of 2007, Mr. Imbert also took on the responsibilities of Leader of the House and continues to build on his past performance in the Ministry of Works and Transport in development of the country’s infrastructure.

adapted from information obtained from the Ministry of Works and Transport
2008

 


Portfolios Held


  1. Minister of Finance
    11 September, 2015 - Present

  2. Opposition Member
    24 May, 2010 - 17 June, 2015

  3. Minister of Works and Transport
    8 November, 2007 - 25 May, 2010

  4. Minister of Works and Transport
    14 May, 2005 - 7 November, 2007

  5. Minister of Science, Technology and Tertiary Education
    10 November, 2003 - 13 May, 2005

  6. Minister of Health
    10 October, 2002 - 9 November, 2003

  7. Minister of Health
    26 December, 2001 - 9 October, 2002

  8. Opposition Member
    12 January, 2001 - 13 October, 2001

  9. Opposition Member
    27 November, 1995 - 3 November, 2000

  10. Minister of Works and Transport and Minister of Local Government
    25 January, 1994 - 8 November, 1995

  11. Minister of Works and Transport
    13 January, 1992 - 24 January, 1994

Weather

Few clouds
  • Port-of-Spain

  • 27 °C
  • East, 16.7 km/h
  • 1013 hPa
  • 79 %
  • glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
    sfy39587stf03
    sfy39587stf04